Privacy Policy

As a business, Phirelight prides itself on protecting the critical information of numerous businesses and organizations.

We’re fully committed to securing and protecting the privacy of our website’s visitors in exactly the same way.

Below is a summary of the privacy practices of our website and will hopefully inform you about why and how we collect personal information online and what we use it for.

Please note: this privacy policy applies only to Phirelight’s website. We are not responsible for any other organizations or businesses that we may link to from our pages.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that can be used to identify specific individuals, and can often include such things as names, addresses, telephone numbers and e-mail address.

Our Privacy Practices

Phirelight does not automatically gather any of your personal information. You may anonymously access our website.

We can only obtain your personal information if you supply it to us voluntarily (e.g. contacting us via e-mail, registering for events, etc.). In general, it will be obvious when we are seeking to collect your personal information, as it will be clearly stated. Should you wish to see, change, or delete any information you have shared with us, you can do so via email.

Phirelight limits its use of personal information to a handful of reasons – mostly, it is to answer questions, address comments, or deliver products or services.

Phirelight will never sell or rent your personal information. However, sometimes there may be the need to share your information with suppliers, partners, or other entities to provide products or services. In these situations, Phirelight will not authorize these companies to use your information except for the express purpose for which it was provided.

All personal information you provide is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Security

Phirelight employs all reasonable and necessary administrative and technical measures to ensure the security of personal information.

Information Collected by Technology

Internet traffic requires specific information to be exchanged between a site visitor and our website.

This information cannot be used to identify you.

It often includes:

  • Your IP address
  • The name of your Internet Service Provider.
  • Your type of operating system.
  • Your choice of browser.

Phirelight uses this information to monitor and address problems with usability and network traffic. We do not attempt to link this information with other personal information that you provide.

Links
This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our viewers to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site they visit.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

If you feel that we are not abiding by our privacy policy, feel free to contact us.